3 coaches, 15 players from SEARK on FB Award ‘watch lists’

Three high school football coaches and 15 players from Southeast Arkansas [Ashley, Bradley, Chicot, Cleveland, Desha, Drew and Lincoln counties] are on the 2017 “watch lists” for the annual Farm Bureau Awards.

The Farm Bureau Awards honor Arkansas’ top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification. Hooten’s staff selects three finalists for each category, and those 45 finalists and their families are invited to attend the Farm Bureau Awards Dec. 11.

Warren Head Coach Bo Hembree, McGehee Head Coach Marcus Haddock and Rison Head Coach Clay Totty, all made the Coach of the Year watch list in their respective classifications.

Hembree, the only coach from Southeast Arkansas on the 4A Coach of the Year watch list, won the award in 2016. Haddock, the only coach from Southeast Arkansas on the 3A Coach of the Year watch list, won the award in 2011. Totty, who is on the 2A Coach of the Year watch list, won the award in 2015.

Players from Southeast Arkansas on the 4A Offensive Player of the Year watch list are Treylon Burks, Jmalachi Kinnard, Joe Morris, Davis Pennington, Will Woodard, all of Warren; Braylon Chaffin and Jarquis Fisher, both of Dumas; and Sam Reed of Star City.

Players from Southeast Arkansas on the 4A Defensive Player of the Year watch list are: Shannon Brennon of Hamburg; Braden Hargis, Psavian Person and Wallace Smith, all of Warren; and Jiehron Yarbrough of Monticello.

Rison quarterback Spencer Trail is on the 2A Offensive Player of the Year watch list and teammate Jared Wilson is on the 2A Defensive Player of the Year watch list.

The full list of 4A, 3A, and 2A players and coaches (statewide) on the watch list:

4A Coaches
Danny Abshier, Prairie Grove
Brandon Barbaree, Gosnell
Jeff Conaway, Shiloh Christian
J.R. Eldridge, Arkadelphia
Todd Eskola, Joe T. Robinson
Darren Gowen, Heber Springs
Bo Hembree, Warren
Scott Hyatt, Booneville
Stephen Neal, Pea Ridge
Ricky May, Waldron
Josh Price, Stuttgart
Matt Richardson, Ashdown
Kenny Simpson, Southside Bateville
Phil Vega, Dardanelle
Mike Volarvich, Nashville
Scott Waymire, Trumann

4A Offense
Dawson Blevins, Southside Batesville
Landon Brown, Shiloh Christian
Treylon Burks, Warren
Colin Bryant, Prairie Grove
Carson Cannon, Mena
Elyas Carter, Dardanelle
Braylon Chaffin, Dumas
Dawson Cook, Southside Batesville
Jon Faulkenberry, Gentry
Jarquis Fisher, Dumas
Cade Gartman, Trumann
Trey Green, Ashdown
Jake Hardage, Pocahontas
Domonick Kight, Nashville
Trent Harris, Nashville
Tyler Hanson, Nashville
Zion Hatley, Arkadelphia
Chase Hickey, Dardanelle
Xavier Hodge, Lonoke
Hayden Holtgrewe, Pea Ridge
Kirk Hughes, Stuttgart
Damian Irvin, Bauxite
Demias Jimerson, Malvern
Anthony Johnson, Prairie Grove
Jmalachi Kinnard, Warren
Temo Martinez, Dardanelle
Joe Morris, Warren
Jake Nelson, Shiloh Christian
Austin O’Brien, Gravette
Davis Pennington, Warren
Ty Pettway, Nashville
Carson Ray, Booneville
Sam Reed, Star City
Garrett Robinson, Jonesboro Westside
Jakota Sainsbury, Pea Ridge
Kahner Seat, Highland
Daniel Seigrist, Lonoke
Alex Simmons, Ashdown
Dondre Spears, Riverview
J.T. Smith, Riverview
Stephen Turner, Fountain Lake
Braden Umberson, Lincoln
Trey Williams, Waldron
Drew Winn, Pea Ridge
Jordan Witcher, Pea Ridge
Will Woodard, Warren
Clay Wright, Harrisburg
Jaden Young, Pocahontas

4A Defense
Daniel Barnard, Southside Batesville
LaDarrius Bishop, Ashdown
Jacob Bremmon, Heber Springs
Shannon Brennon, Hamburg
Stone Bryant, Prairie Grove
Josh Burnham, Arkadelphia
Dustin Burton, Prairie Grove
Joel Cagle, Waldron
Terrance Calhoun, Helena
Tanner Christie, Gentry
Demarkus Cooper, Prairie Grove
Alex Day, Ashdown
Justin Dean, Mena
Fisher Elder, Ozark
Andrew Foster, Riverview
Braden Hargis, Warren
Chris Hart, Heber Springs
Jordan Hart, Malvern
Michael Hodges, Riverview
Hunter Jolly, Gosnell
Brady Moorman, Gravette
Alex Moses, Trumann
Andrew Osborne, Shiloh Christian
Nathan Page, Joe T. Robinson
Psavian Person, Warren
Robbie Pickthall, Pea Ridge
Justin Redmon, Helena
Dontranell Robinson Jr., Stuttgart
Baylor Ree, Ozark
Noah Reyes, Booneville
Grant Rodatz, Booneville
Dillon Scott, Arkadelphia
Wallace Smith, Warren
Bailey Soule’, Gravette
Samuel Stowers, Highland
Tallon Swint, Riverview
Victor Tademy, Arkadelphia
Cole Tutt, Shiloh Christian
Thomas Tvedten, Heber Springs
Tate Vestal, Dardanelle
Caezar Warren, Joe T. Robinson
Marshall Wyatt, Southside Batesville
Jiehron Yarbrough, Monticello

3A Coaches
Greg Kendrick, Charleston
Steven Jones, Junction City
Mark Kehner, Glen Rose
Robert Hooks, Osceola
Chris Dufrene, Clinton
Kevin McCarn, Melbourne
Todd Langrell, Mayflower
Tommy Poole, Prescott
Marcus Haddock, McGehee
Clark McBride, Barton
Chad Harbison, Elkins
Tommy Cody, Atkins

3A Offense
Derrell Brown, Osceola
Daylon Gant, Cedar Ridge
Jarrett Easley, Fouke
Hishmma Taylor, Junction City
Sean Michael Flanagan, Charleston
Travis Turley, Harding Academy
Jarred Rogers, Glen Rose
Brock Vigna, Yellville-Summit
Ka’Darius Pearson, Prescott
Shuvaseiaye Frazier, Junction City
Thomas Muldrow, Prescott
Charley Baker, Fouke
Kentavious Robinson, Rivercrest
Austin Anderson, Greenland
Cade Haynie, Prescott
Phillip Bryant, Episcopal
Jay’Shawn Cox, Glen Rose
Sky Davidson, Clinton
Derek Burns, Mountain View
Zack Harris, Atkins
Daylon King, Marianna
Diamani Davis, Hoxie
Deon Simmons, Mayflower
Keon Simmons, Mayflower

3A Defense
Hunter Passmore, Clinton
Oliver Nasiali, Jessieville
Levi Wall, Melbourne
Tyler Farris, Mayflower
Ty Carger, Harding Academy
Hunter Woodle, Bald Knob
Christian Massey, Cedar Ridge
Mason Wisdom, Charleston
Turner Hudson, Mayflower
Tyler Farris, Mayflower
R.J. Rice, Episcopal
Bradley Smith, Barton
Dain Young, Charleston
Peyton Chandler, Prescott
Oshae Pruitt, Newport
Warren Thurman, Rivercrest
Dhante Gibson, Junction City
Brock McGoogan, Junction City
Terrell Gibson, Junction City
Nick Foster, Walnut Ridge
DaKovan Wise, Paris
Josh Jones, Atkins
Gage Rehm, Atkins
B.J. Brewer, Gurdon
Billy Ferrell, Fordyce
Zach Izzo, Horatio
Cade Harrell, Piggott
John Jones, Piggott

2A Coaches
Joe Besancon, Hazen
Jacob Midyett, Parkers Chapel
Tom Harrell, Mountainburg
Kyle Russell, Hector
Sam Counce, Mountain Pine
DJ Crane, Danville
Caleb Carmikle, Magnet Cove
Mark, King, Foreman
Justin Kramer, Conway Christian
Albert Coleman, Earle
Wes Ables, Hampton
Chris Kennon, McCrory
Clay Totty. Rison
Mike White, Mount Ida
Tony Chambers, C. Harmony Grove

2A Offense
Robert Roxin, Mountainburg
Chris Jordan, Palestine-Wheatley
Eric Driver, East Poinsett County
Ryan Dockery, Lavaca
Juan Ponce, Danville
Gerry Bohanon, Earle
John Cox, C. Harmony Grove
Jordan Hicks, C. Harmony Grove
Desmond Newton, Strong
Darrius Clarkson, England
Jadon Graham, Hector
Tyler Berry, Bearden
Spencer Trail of Rison
Gunner Gilbert, Mount Ida
Devin Taylor, McCrory

2A Defense
Blake Shepherd, Poyen
Kendall Seratt, Mountainburg
Malachi Crone, Hackett
Hudson Wade, Magnet Cove
Paul Coleman, Marked Tree
Caleb Woodfield, Mount Ida
Bridger Farmer, Mount Ida
Cade Helms, Mount Ida
Gage Word, Bearden
Jamone McCoy, McCrory
Jared Wilson, Rison
Kaylob Boykin, Cross County
Cordell Chase, Earle
Justus Filoteo of England
Chase Boyd, Foreman

Share Button

Leave a Reply