The cast for the Southeast Concert Association’s 2020 musical production of The Sound of Music has been selected. The public performances premiere on March 10 at the University of Arkansas at Monticello’s Fine Art Center. The cast will take their final bows the evening of March 14.

Performances:
Tuesday, March 10 at 6 p.m. – Premiere Fundraiser Event. Tickets are $100
Wednesday, March 11 at 3 p.m. – Senior Adult Matinee
Thursday, March 12 at 7 p.m.
Friday, March 13 at 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 14 at 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.
There will be matinee performances on March 9 and March 11 for school children across Southeast Arkansas, as part of Southeast Arkansas Concert Association’s SMArts program. These performances are not open to the general public.

Ticket prices are $25 each for adults, $23 for veterans, and $20 for children. Ticket sales begin on February 18 at 6 a.m. at searkconcert.org

Many of the roles have been double-cast to allow for the volume of performances and the greatest showcasing of talent.

THE CAST

The Sound of Music cast members for the Wednesday matinees, senior matinee (understudy Greer, Lane, Files), and the Thursday night and Saturday night performances are:

Maria Rainer: Haley Greer
Capt. Georg von Trapp: T.J. Files
Max Detweiller: Daniel Lane
Liesl von Trapp: Karis Files (understudy, Emma Greer)
Friedrich von Trapp: J.T. West
Louisa von Trapp: Anna Grace Bailey (understudy, Caden Lane)
Brigitta von Trapp: Aubree Wright (understudy, Kiah Files)
Kurt von Trapp: John Sawyer Murphy
Marta von Trapp: Lily Copico
Gretl von Trapp: Rory Lake
Rolf Guber: Will Witt
Mother Abbess: Susan Wischard (understudy Lauren Shepherd)
Sister Berthe: Hailey Connor Lane
Sister Margaretta: Brandy Files
Sister Sophia: Kayla Lake
Sister Agatha: Kenya Taylor
Sisters in the Abbey: Amy Becker, Maetta Snyder, Anne-Taylor Beasley, Carol Glosup and Virginia Vencill
New Postulants: Sydney Malone and Abigail Taylor
Postulants and Ballroom Dancers: Adyson Kulbeth, Chloe Grant, Kenley Grant, Gracie Forrest, Anne Alyssee Harden, Sydney Delgadillo, Mallory Fallon, Pryor Harper, Becca Davis, Sarah Taylor, Sharon Teutti and Lydia Taylor
Admiral von Scheiber: Sam Snyder
Baron Elberfed: Michael Herman
Baroness Elberfed: Trinity Graham
Herr Zeller: Russ Langley
Ursala: Renee Collins
Franz, the Butler: Briar Thompson
Frau Schmidt: Ella Garner
Talent Show Contestants (Austrian Children’s Choir, Special Dancers): Anniston Wright, Adalise Ratliff, Ryeli Ashcraft, Paisley Stanley, Olivia Cate Roberson, Lilah Becker, Addilee Murphy, Lily Rawls, Brooke Rawls, Channing Lawson, Bristol Adcock, Eden Greene, Annabel Fowler, Brooklyn Grisham, Emma Bourajas, Kallee Laudell, Kennedy Thompson, Chloe Armbrust, Ava Weeks and Nadalle Harden
Talent Show Contestants (Stomp Dance) and German Troopers: Adrian Ratliff, Samuel Taylor, Eli Wever, Parker Harris, Scott Barrileaux, M.J. Valentine, Clayton Pemberton and Alexander Lane.

The cast members for the Premiere Show, Monday matinees, Saturday matinee (understudy Able) and the Friday night performance are:

Maria Rainer: Haley Greer
Capt. Georg von Trapp: Jeff Newton
Max Detweiller: Craig Gratham
Liesl von Trapp: Chloe Hargis (understudy, Emma Greer)
Friedrich von Trapp: Briar Thompson
Louisa von Trapp: Katie Standley (understudy, Caden Lane)
Brigitta von Trapp: Addie Beth Maxwell (understudy, Laylee Abel)
Kurt von Trapp: Cade Newton
Marta von Trapp: Sophie Barilleaux
Gretl von Trapp: Jenna Lyon
Rolf Guber: Will Witt
Mother Abbess: Terri Smith (understudy Lauren Shepherd)
Sister Berthe: Mallory Forrest
Sister Margaretta: Tina Jacks
Sister Sophia: Kelsi Harris
Sister Agatha: Kenya Taylor
Sisters in the Abbey: Amy Becker, Maetta Snyder, Anne-Taylor Beasley, Carol Glosup and Virginia Vencill
New Postulants: Presley Wagner and Kinsley Hobbs
Postulants and Ballroom Dancers: Adyson Kulbeth, Chloe Grant, Kenley Grant, Gracie Forrest, Anne Alyssee Harden, Sydney Delgadillo, Mallory Fallon, Pryor Harper, Becca Davis, Sarah Taylor, Sharon Teutti and Lydia Taylor
Admiral von Scheiber: Sam Snyder
Baron Elberfed: Michael Herman
Baroness Elberfed: Trinity Graham
Herr Zeller: Russ Langley
Ursala: Renee Collins
Franz, the Butler: J.T. West
Frau Schmidt: Ella Garner
Talent Show Contestants (Austrian Children’s Choir, Special Dancers): Anniston Wright, Adalise Ratliff, Ryeli Ashcraft, Paisley Stanley, Olivia Cate Roberson, Lilah Becker, Addilee Murphy, Lily Rawls, Brooke Rawls, Channing Lawson, Bristol Adcock, Eden Greene, Annabel Fowler, Brooklyn Grisham, Emma Bourajas, Kallee Laudell, Kennedy Thompson, Chloe Armbrust, Ava Weeks and Nadalle Harden
Talent Show Contestants (Stomp Dance) and German Troopers: Adrian Ratliff, Samuel Taylor, Eli Wever, Parker Harris, Scott Barrileaux, M.J. Valentine, Clayton Pemberton and Alexander Lane.

MORE NEWS