.

The 2012 Lake Village Fall Festival will be held October 19 and October 20 and will feature a barbecue contest for adults and children, a baking contest, homemade scarecrow contest, painted or decorated pumpkin contest, live music, a carnival and children’s games. The carnival will get underway on October 18.

Adult barbecue contestants must barbecue ribs or chicken but the younger contestants are free to choose what they barbecue. Contestants in the bake-off must use pumpkin as one of the ingredients. For contest rules or other information contact the Lake Village Chamber of Commerce at 870-265-5997 or email [email protected]

Festival sponsors are the Bank of Lake Village, Simmons First Bank, South Shore Cottages, LLC., WDMS 100.7, Chicot Irrigation, Chicot Farms, La Terraza, Lake Village Clinic, McDonalds, and Scott Equipment Co., LLC.

Schedule:

Thursday, October 18
5 p.m. All American Amusements Carnival, Armbands from 6-til closing

Friday, October 19
9 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Boston Butt & Rib pick-up at Chamber office
5 p.m.  – All American Amusements Carnival, Armbands from 6 p.m. until closing
5-7:30 p.m. – Chicken dinners, turkey legs and hot dogs for sale on Courthouse Square
5-7 p.m. –  Gospel Music; Liberty Christian Church, Trinity (Gail Robinson), Gerald Armour and group.

Saturday, October 20
7:30 a.m. – Pancake Breakfast in front of chamber on Main St. sponsored by First Presbyterian Church  (Steven Moon? Told Randall)
8-9 a.m. – Cooking Competition registration (meat inspection & meeting) Chamber office
9 a.m.-4 p.m. – Mobile aquarium
9-9:30 a.m. – Registration for Painted Pumpkins and Scarecrows on Courthouse lawn
9:30 a.m. – Kid’s Backyard Competition registration (meat inspection & meeting) at Chamber office
9:30-10:30 a.m. – Registration for Best Dog Gone Dog Show
9:45 a.m. -10:45 a.m. – Baking Competition registration at Chamber
10 a.m. Car Show – Registration at Chamber office
11 a.m.-7 p.m. – All American Amusements Carnival – Armband noon til closing , Face Painting, Variety of Vendors, Free Health Screenings, Chicken, Ribs, Backyard cooking competitions, Kid’s Backyard cooking competition.
11a.m.-12 – Best Dog Gone Dog Show
12 -1:30 p.m. – Dolla Short
2 p.m. – Car Show Winners
2:30-3 p.m. – Free Kids games ages 1-6 yrs old: Treasure Hunt, Duck Pick-up, Bean Bag Toss, Go Fish
3-4 p.m. – Free Kids’ games ages 7 & above: 3 Legged Race, Santa’s Beard, Bean-in-a-cup, Egg on a Spoon
2 p.m. – Winners of the pumpkin & scarecrow and baking contests – announced
2 p.m. – Drama Club
2:30 p.m. – Kids Backyard Judging
3 p.m. – Chicken Judging
3 p.m. – Karate Demo – Seark Karate Club w/Rickie Arendale 7th Degree Black Belt – Chief Instructor
4 p.m. – I-69 begins playing on the main stage for the evening
4 p.m. – Rib Judging
4:30 p.m. – Public tasting
6 p.m. – Announce winners of cooking contests

Vendor Booths
Booths 1 & 2: Sal’s – Novelties, dream catchers, black light necklaces, shell necklaces, blow-up toys etc.
Booth 3 Airbrush Plus – Airbrush T-shirts, tags, hats, & rugs
Booth 4 Direct TV
Booth 5 Southeast Arkansas  TEA Party – handing out brochures and membership information
Booth 6 Chicot Baptist Church – Desserts
Booth 10 Quilts & other crafts
Booth 11 BEATS Concessions – Fried: cheesecake, pickle spears, Twinkies;  & funnel cakes
Booth12 Shannon’s Sweets & Treats – jewelry, bows, tutus, & all things girly
Booth 13 Tupperware by Paula – Tupperware products
Booth 14 American Legion – membership information
Booth 15 Kreativelykims – Handmade jewelry, Halloween glow in the darks, Christmas crafts
Booth 16 Klean Fun – Kids’/Adult game: inflatable Sumo Wrestling
Booth 17 & 18 UAMS Delta AHEC – Health screenings & health educational materials
Booth 19 L & D Sno-cones – Sno-cones
Booth A1 Cooley’s Crafts – Handmade jewlry
Booth A2 Gifting Made Easy, Inc., Jewelry, Razorback items, silkscreen children’s pillowcases, bows, etc.
Booth A5 Mississippi River Marathon – information about the Marathon in 2013
Booth A6 Fundraiser for the Ronald McDonald – bring your aluminum can tabs
Booth A7 Hand crochet/knit scarves, earwarmers, artwork – drawings/small paintings, & jam
Booth A8 Eudora Center for Youth and Families – silent auction fundraiser
Booth A9 Paparazzi Jewelry & Accessories – Adult & children’s jewelry & hair accessories
Booth A10 Fundraiser for Daughter’s pageant – cakes & pies
Booth A15 Funky Junk – Wooden crosses, metal crosses, bird feeders, & Fall paper art
Booth A16 Mike Akin for State Senate – Political booth
Inflatable sumo wrestler, tupperware, jewelry (assortment) , tutus, airbrush (tags, hats, & rugs), wooden & metal crosses, quilts, hair accessories, fried: cheesecake, pickles & Twinkies, funnel cakes, corn dogs, Christmas crafts, cakes & pies, crocheted items, Razorback items, snow-cones, health screenings, baked goods,& inflatable obstacle course.