Steven King

McGehee fullback and defensive tackle Steven King was selected Monday night as the Farm Bureau 3A Defensive Player of the Year. The Farm Bureau Awards honor the state’s top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year in each classification.

The staff at Hooten’s Arkansas Football selected three finalists from a “watch list” in each category and all 45, along with their guests, attended an awards banquet where the winners in each classification were announced. McGehee coach Marcus Haddock won the coach of the year award last year.

The Finalists

7A/6A OFFENSE
Austin Allen, Fayetteville
Drew Morgan, Greenwood (winner)
Tearris Wallace, Bentonville

7A/6A DEFENSE
Gary Vines, North Little Rock
Brooks Ellis, Fayetteville (winner)
Garrett Kaufman, Bentonville

7A/6A COACHES
Bobby Bolding, Pine Bluff
Daryl Patton, Fayetteville (winner)
Brad Bolding, North Little Rock

5A OFFENSE
L.J. Wallace, Pulaski Academy (winner)
Jamar Criswell, Morrilton
Seth Peters, Greenbrier

5A DEFENSE
Javier Rodriguez, Batesville
Aaron Wynn, Camden Fairview (winner)
Joseph Stewart, White Hall

5A COACHES
Chris Hill, Wynne
Buck James, Camden Fairview
Dave King, Batesville (winner)

4A OFFENSE
Joel Hendry, Nashville
Austin Warford, Malvern (winner)
Sterling Stowers, Highland

4A DEFENSE
Jon Halbert, Prairie Grove
Waymon Johnson, Stuttgart (winner)
Jeremiah Young, Dollarway

4A COACHES
Jeremie Burns, Ozark (winner)
Tony Travis, Pea Ridge
Spencer Hill, Highland

3A OFFENSE
Will Francis, Harding Academy (winner)
Collin Hunter, Glen Rose
Korliss Marshall, Osceola

3A DEFENSE
Autry Allen, Earle
Steven King, McGehee (winner)
Brandon Marks, Prescott

3A COACHES
Tommy Gilleran, Fountain Lake
Mark Kehner, Glen Rose
Roddy Mote, Harding Academy (winner)

2A OFFENSE
Shaq Hunter, Junction City (winner)
Philip Hay, Parkers Chapel
Logan Best, McCrory

2A DEFENSE
Eric Wilcoxson, Walnut Ridge
B.J. Ross, Bearden (winner)
Derrick Muldrow, Mineral Springs

2A COACHES
Larry Treadway, Walnut Ridge
Ernie Horstkamp, Bearden
David Carpenter, Junction City (winner)