Monticello will host the 4A South regional basketball tournament, according to the Arkansas Activities Association.

The state basketball sites also were announced: Har-Ber in 7A, Siloam Springs in 6A, Greene County Tech in 5A, Ozark in 4A, Cossatot River in 3A, Pangburn in 2A and Nashville in 1A. Har-Ber is the younger of the two Springdale high schools. Cossatot River, located in Cove, is a consolidation of Umpire, Van-Cove and Wickes high schools.

2015 Spring Sites Bids

The following dates and sites for Regional and State tournament events for 2015 were assigned by the Arkansas Activities
Association Board of Directors on January 15, 2015.

BASKETBALL
Region, February 25-28

Class 4A
North: Pottsville
South: Monticello
East: Trumann

Class 3A
Region 1: Danville
Region 2: Rose Bud
Region 3: Manila
Region 4: Fordyce

Class 2A
North: Buffalo Island Central
South: Parkers Chapel
East: Mount Ida
West: Westside Johnson County

Class 1A
Region 1: Scranton
Region 2: Hillcrest
Region 3: Bradford
Region 4: Emerson

State, March 3-7
Class 7A: Springdale at Har-Ber
Class 6A: Siloam Springs
Class 5A: Greene County Tech
Class 4A: Ozark
Class 3A: Cossatot River
Class 2A: Pangburn
Class 1A: Kirby at Nashville

BASEBALL
Region, May 8-11

Class 4A
North: Dover
East: Pocahontas
South: Malvern

Class 3A
Region 1: Lavaca
Region 2: Bald Knob
Region 3: Bergman at Harrison Parks
Region 4: Smackover

Class 2A
North: Tuckerman
West: Hector
East: Palestine-Wheatley
South: Woodlawn

Class 1A
Region 1: Lead Hill at Harrison Parks
Region 2: Armorel
Region 3: South Side Bee Branch
Region 4: Taylor

State, May 14-16
Class 7A: Fayetteville & Bentonville
Class 6A: Texarkana
Class 5A: Harrison
Class 4A: Gosnell
Class 3A: Genoa Central
Class 2A: Marked Tree
Class 1A: Taylor

State Finals, May 22-23
Bid: Fayetteville at University of Arkansas, Baum Stadium

SOFTBALL
Region, May 8-11

Class 4A
North: Dover
East: Pocahontas
South: Dumas

Class 3A
Region 1: Booneville
Region 2: Bald Knob
Region 3: Bergman at Harrison Parks
Region 4: Smackover

Class 2A
North: Tuckerman
West: Hector
East: Palestine-Wheatley
South: Parkers Chapel

Class 1A
Region 1: Lead Hill at Harrison Parks
Region 2: Armorel
Region 3: South Side Bee Branch
Region 4: Taylor

State, May 14-16
Class 7A: Rogers
Class 6A: Marion
Class 5A: Hot Springs Lakeside
Class 4A: Mena
Class 3A: Bergman at Harrison Parks
Class 2A: Norphlet
Class 1A: Armorel

State Finals, May 22-23
Bid: Fayetteville at University of Arkansas, Bogle Park

SOCCER
State, May 14-16
Class 7A: Cabot (boys), Bryant (girls)
Class 6A: Searcy
Class 5A: Hope
Class 4A: No Bid
State Finals, May 22-23
Bid: Fayetteville at University of Arkansas, Razorback Field

TRACK AND FIELD
State, May 4-9
Class 7A: Fayetteville – May 7
2Class 6A: Lake Hamilton – May 7
Class 5A: Morrilton – May 7
Class 4A: Heber Springs – May 5
Class 3A: Prescott – May 5
Class 2A: Gurdon – May 4
Class 1A: Trinity Christian – May 5

MEET OF CHAMPIONS
May 16
Bid: Russellville

DECATHLON-HEPTATHLON
May 20-21
Bid: Cabot

CROSS COUNTRY
November 7
Bid: Lake Hamilton at Oaklawn Park

VOLLEYBALL
State, October 27-29
Class 7A: No Bid
Class 6A: Greenwood
Class 5A: Valley View
Class 4A: Mena
Class 3A: Piggott

State Finals, October 31
Bid: Hot Spring Convention Center
The AAA Board of Directors previously assigned the sites listed below for 2015:

WRESTLING
State, February 20-21
All Classes: Jack Stephens Center, UALR

SWIMMING AND DIVING
State, February 27-28
All Classes: UA-Little Rock

BOWLING
Conference, February 10-13
Class 7A-6A
Central: Millennium Bowl, North Little Rock
West: Fast Lane Entertainment, Lowell
Class 5A-4A
East: Jonesboro Bowling Center
West: All-Fam Bowl, Cabot
Class 3A-2A-1A
East: Conway Family Bowl
West: Bowling World, Fort Smith
State. February 18-19
Class 7A-6A: Jonesboro Bowling Center
Class 5A-4A: Bowling World, Fort Smith
Class 3A-2A-1A: All-Fam Bowl, Cabot
Golf and Tennis Sites will be selected at the Board’s March meeting in Hot Springs.