Most candidates for open school board positions in school districts across Southeast Arkansas will be unopposed in the September school elections. The following candidates filed for school boards positions in school districts Ashley, Bradley, Chicot, Desha, Drew and Lincoln counties:

Ashley County

Crossett School Board
Zone 5 – Keith Carter, incumbent, and Rodney Brown

Hamburg School Board
Zone 1 – Bryan Hollis, unopposed
Zone 3 – Randy Smith, incumbent, and Doris Hammond.

Bradley County

Warren School Board
Zone 7 – Brantham Gregory Forman, unopposed
Zone 4 – No one filed.

Hermitage School Board
Zone 1 – No one filed
Zone 2 – Russell Richard, incumbent, unopposed
Zone 3 – Daniel Haigwood, unopposed
Zone 4 – Harold Hamptom, incumbent, and Brad Harrod
Zone 5 – Mitchell Wardlaw, incumbent, and Gary W. Vines
At Large Positions
Mary Hamilton, incumbent, unopposed
Kevin Reep, incumbent, unopposed

Chicot County

Dermott School Board
Zone 1 – Charlie Branch, incumbent
Zone 2 – Lexa McMickle, incumbent, unopposed
Zone 3 – Michael A. Brannon, incumbent unopposed
Zone 4 – Peaches Strickland, incumbent, and Tommie Robinson Sr.
Zone 5 – Margaret Price, incumbent, and Clarence Thrower
Zone 6 – Walter Donald Jr., incumbent

Lakeside School Board
Zone 1 – Tiffany Dixon Plummer and Josephine Taylor-Griffin
Zone 2 – Sharon Walker, incumbent, unopposed
Zone 3 – Richard Livingston, incumbent, unopposed
Zone 4 – Joe P. Mazzanti, incumbent, unopposed
Zone 5 – Geno Mazzanti, incumbent unopposed
Zone 6 – Henry Cook, incumbent, and Travis L. Collins
Zone 7 – Loddie Green, incumbent, unopposed

Desha County

Dumas School Board
Zone 1 – Bubba Hudson
Zone 2 – Kara Beth Crow
Zone 3 – Curt Moore
Zone 4 – Ronald J Neal
Zone 5 – Alan K Minor
All are incumbents and all are unopposed.

McGehee School Board
Zone 1 – Joe Herren
Zone 2 – Alice Banks
Zone 3 – Katie Daniels
Zone 4 – Clarke Pugh
Zone 5 – Jeff Owyoung
Zone 6 – Toby Young
Zone 7 – William Campbell
All are incumbents and all are unopposed.

Drew County

Drew Central School Board
Zone 1 – Curley Jackson, incumbent, unopposed
Zone 2 – Rene Knowles, incumbent, unopposed
Zone 3 – Miyoshi Leonard-Smith, incumbent, and Jason Cater
Zone 4 – Mike Pennington, incumbent, unopposed
Zone 5 – Laura Whitaker, incumbent, unopposed

Monticello School Board
Zone 1 – Michael Fakouri
Zone 2 – Keith Wells
Zone 3 – Hani Hashem
Zone 4 – Curt Preston
Zone 5 – Lee Busby
All are incumbents and all are unopposed.

Lincoln County

Star City School Board
Zone 1 – Robert Scott, incumbent, unopposed
Zone 2 – Ruthie Johnson, incumbent, unopposed
Zone 3 – Brenda Trussell McGathy, incumbent, unopposed
Zone 4 – Lindsay Henry
Zone 5 – No one filed.
Zone 6 – Russell Altom, incumbent, unopposed
Zone 7 – Randy Morgan, incumbent, unopposed